OF MANTECA, DEFENDANT AND APPELLANT. MORRISON HOMES, INC. ET AL., PLAINTIFFS AND RESPONDENTS,
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the more reasonable interpretation of the development agreements is the one advanced by the city. The trial court erred in construing them otherwise. II. The Builders' Other Arguments As alternate bases for affirming the judgment in their favor, the builders contend Government Code section 65961 and "equity and estoppel" precluded the city from enforcing the increased facilities fee against them. The builders also contend the Pulte project was "protected by vesting rights under a vesting tentative map." We disagree. A. Government Code Section 65961 Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, Government Code section 65961 provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon approval or conditional approval of a tentative map for a subdivision of single- or multiple-family residential units, or upon recordation of a parcel map for such a subdivision for which no tentative map was required, during the five year period following recordation of the final map or parcel map for the subdivision, a city, county, or city and county shall not require as a condition to the issuance of any building permit or equivalent permit for such single- or multiple-family residential units, conformance with or the performance of any conditions that the city or county could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel map. Nor shall a city, county, or city and county withhold or refuse to issue a building permit or equivalent permit for failure to conform with or perform any conditions that the city, county, or city and county could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel map." In their one-page argument, the builders argue that "[s]ince the City had an ordinance... authorizing the imposition of a fee called a "GBF fee?? in effect at the time of approval of these projects -- at the rate of $350 per home -- Section 65961 applies, and the imposition of these new fees is