Presented: The University of Texas School of Law s 2006 Texas Water Law Institute. December 7-8, 2006 Austin, Texas
[…] Bear Creek Water Association, 816 F.2d 1057 (5th Cir. 1987). 18 Id., 816 F.2d at 1059. 6

water service rights. The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous as to the protection afforded the federally indebted utility. Title 7 U.S.C. Section 1926(b) provides: The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by an association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan. Disputes involving Section 1926(b) typically involve the issue of whether the federally indebted utility has made service available to the area in question.