COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE MIDDLE SECTION AT NASHVILLE APPEAL FROM THE CHANCERY COURT FOR DAVIDSON COUNTY AT NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
[…] Bratton's appraisal certificate to collect a fee, improperlly involving himself in the McKenzie appraisal, and using potentionally misleading firm documentation. Respondent has the power to approve or disapprove applications for appraiser licensure and certification. Tennessee Code Annotated section 62-39-316 specifically authorizes respondent to deny an appraiser certificate to an applicant on any grounds set forth in title 62, chapter 39. Tenn. Code Ann. 62-39-316 (Supp. 1995). Tennessee Code Annotated section 62-39-326(4) provides: Violations - Revocation or suspension. - The rights of any applicant or holder under a certificate as a state licensed or certified real estate appraiser may be revoked, suspended, or restricted, or the owner of the certificate may be assessed a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation, or otherwise disciplined in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, upon any of the following grounds:.... 6

(4) An action or omission involving dishonesty, fraud or misrepresentation; Tenn. Code Ann. 62-39-326(4)(Supp. 1995).