CONCLUSIQNS QF LAW 8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdicti,0n over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1, Florida Statutes. 9. The Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it meets the applicable requirements for issuance of a Consumer's Certificate of 3
. 10. The Petitioner offered no testimony at the hearing. Althou~h counsel for the Petitioner essentially presented oral legal argument, the argument fails to provide a sufficient basis for Findings of Fact. 11. In relevant part, Section 212.08(7(02, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: The provisions of this section shall be strictly defined, limited and applied in each category. * * * "Scientific organizations" means scientific organizations which hold current exemptions from federal income tax under s. 501(c 3 of the Internal Revenue Code and also means organizations the purposes of which is to protect air and water quality or the purpose of which is to protect wildlife