CITY OF MADISON CITY ATTORNEY S OFFICE Room 401, CCB OPINION Conditional Use Application for 5315 Old Middleton Road
[…] Title II of ADA forbids discrimination against people with disabilities in the provision of public services, programs, and activities. Zoning is considered a public activity and is covered by ADA. Innovative Health Systems, Inc. v. City of White Plains, 117 F. 3d 37, 44 (2d Cir. 1997); Oconomowoc Residential Programs v. City of Greenfield, 23 F. Supp. 2d 941, 951 (E.D. Wis. 1998) Both federal laws define disability or handicap in substantially the same way. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3602(h) provides: Handicap means, with respect to a person-- (1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person s major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or

Page 3 (3) being regarded as having such an impairment, but such terms does not include current, illegal use of or addition to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21). This definition is broad and it includes physical, mental, and psychological disabilities. Persons recovering from alcohol and drug addiction are included in the definition, but only if they are not currently using drugs or alcohol.