NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 114,951 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, SCOT E. BACON II, Appellant.
[…] Nevertheless, the State makes the concession that the trial court could have provided the jury with an instruction on the definition of "intentionally" as a culpable mental state with an important caveat: "'With the intent to' is not a highly technical concept, but amounts to mere ordinary words to which the jury can assign their ordinary meanings, to effectively and accurately analyze the offense within the facts of the case." Indeed, this is an incredibly important factor in determining if the trial court erred. To review, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6422(a)(4), the crime of commercial sexual exploitation of a child for which Bacon was convicted, states: "(a) Commercial sexual exploitation of a child is knowingly:... (4) procuring transportation for, paying for the transportation of or transporting any person younger than 18 years of age within this state with the intent of causing, assisting or promoting that person's engaging in selling sexual relations." (Emphasis added.) Thus, although one must knowingly help in the transporting of a person younger than 18 years of age to commit the crime, one must also have the intent to cause, assist, or promote the person under 18 years of age in engaging in the sale of sexual relations.