NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 114,951 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, SCOT E. BACON II, Appellant.
[…] The relevant provision of subsection (a) defining human trafficking in Bacon's case states that human trafficking is "[t]he intentional recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud or coercion for the purpose of subjecting the person to involuntary servitude or forced labor." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(a)(1). Meanwhile, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6422(a)(4), the theory of commercial sexual exploitation of a child that Bacon was ultimately charged with and convicted of committing, states: "(a) Commercial sexual exploitation of a child is knowingly:... (4) procuring transportation for, paying for the transportation of or transporting any person younger than 18 years of age within this state 7

with the intent of causing, assisting or promoting that person's engaging in selling sexual relations." Clearly, although there are similar elements, aggravated human trafficking and commercial sexual exploitation of a child are not the same crime. Moreover, a person charged with two crimes is charged with more crimes than a person charged with one crime.