NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 114,951 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, SCOT E. BACON II, Appellant.
[…] Can Bacon Establish Prejudice? The State originally charged Bacon with one count of aggravated human trafficking that occurred "on or between the 4th day of August, 2014 A.D. and the 5th day of August, 2014 A.D." Three days before trial, however, the State amended the complaint to charge Bacon with two counts of commercial sexual exploitation of a child that both allegedly occurred "on or between the 4th day of August, 2014 A.D. and the 5th day of August, 2014 A.D." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(b)(4), the theory of aggravated human trafficking for which Bacon was original charged, states: "(b) Aggravated human trafficking is human trafficking as defined in subsection (a):.... (4) involving recruiting, harboring, transporting, providing or obtaining, by any means, a person under 18 years of age knowing that the person, with or without force, fraud, threat or coercion, will be used to engage in forced labor, involuntary servitude or sexual gratification of the defendant or another." The relevant provision of subsection (a) defining human trafficking in Bacon's case states that human trafficking is "[t]he intentional recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud or coercion for the purpose of