Kinder v. Geithner - Original Complaint
[…] repugnant to the Constitution of the United States. (Original Const. of 1875, art. II, 2.) 105. Article I, Section 4 of the Missouri Constitution further provides: That Missouri is a free and independent state, subject only to the Constitution of the United States; that all proposed amendments to the Constitution of the United States qualifying or affecting the individual liberties of the people or which in any wise may impair the right of local self-government belonging to the people of this state, should be submitted to conventions of the people. (Original Const. of 1875, art. II, 3.) 106. Article X, 2 of the Missouri Constitution provides that the Missouri Legislature s taxing power shall not be surrendered, suspended or contracted away, except as authorized by this constitution. 107. Article X, 18 of the Missouri Constitution establishes a tax and expenditure limit upon the