IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] CORSA pays all of IBLT's attorneys' fees. As such, Relator lacks evidence to show that the counties employ IBLT. Because Riehlzaid Count-y, does not emplov IBLT, it does not need to apply for authorization under R.C. 305.14 and 309.09(A) to employ outside counsel in this case. R.C. 305.15 and 309.09(A) apply only when the county board of commissioners or another county 3

official seek to hire and pay private counsel, something which never occurred here. As a result, the Court should deny Relator's Motion to Strike and Motion for Sanctions on this basis alone. R.C. 305.14 and 309.09 do not prevent private counsel from being employed to represent county officials. Rather R.C. 309.09 provides that: [t]he prosecuting attorney shall be the legal adviser of the board of county commissioners, board of elections, and all other county officers and boards, including all tax-supported public libraries, and any of them may require written opinions or instructions from the prosecuting attorney in matters connected with their official duties. The prosecuting attorney shall prosecute and defend all suits and actions which any such officer or board directs or to which it is a party, and no county officer may employ any other counsel or attorney at the expense of the county; except as provided in section 305.14 of the Revised Code. R.C. 309.09(A) (emphasis added). Thus, private counsel may be hired to represent a county official, provided that such representation is not undertaken at the expense of the county. In the alternative, an attotney may be employed (and represent) at the expense of the county if the procedures of R.C. 305.14 are followed, which requires proper application to the court of common pleas made by the county prosecuting attorney.