AMENDED JURISDICTIONAL BRIEF OF APPELLANT BOB WHITE, SHERIFF OF PASCO COUNTY
[…] Id. at 2. The FOP disagreed, and based on its contention that the 1 Pursuant to Rule 9.120(d), Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, the decision of the First District Court of Appeal is submitted herewith in the Appendix ( App x ). 2 Section 447.203(10), Florida Statutes, defines legislative body as: The State Legislature, the board of county commissioners, the district school board, the governing body of a municipality, or the governing body of an instrumentality or unit of government having authority to appropriate funds and establish policy governing the terms and conditions of employment and which, as the case may be, is the appropriate legislative body for the bargaining unit. 1

County Commission was the appropriate legislative body for the PCSO, filed an Unfair Labor Practice ( ULP ) claim against the Sheriff with PERC. Id. In resolving the dispute, PERC concluded that an entity may be considered a legislative body if it: 1) has the authority to appropriate funds; 2) has the authority to establish policy governing the terms and conditions of employment; and 3) as the case may be, is the appropriate legislative body for the bargaining unit. Using this threeprong test, PERC ultimately found that the County Commission, and not the Sheriff, was the appropriate legislative body for the PCSO. Id. at 2-3. In its affirmance, the First DCA held that the County Commission has the authority to enact disciplinary processes and procedures to which the Sheriff must adhere, thereby satisfying the second prong.