No. 49,116-CA COURT OF APPEAL SECOND CIRCUIT STATE OF LOUISIANA * * * * * Versus * * * * * * * * * * By: C. A. Martin, III * * * * *
[…] La. R.S. 44:32(D) states: D. In any case in which a record is requested and a question is raised by e custodian of e record as to wheer it is a public 2

record, such custodian shall wiin ree days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, of e receipt of e request, in writing for such record, notify in writing e person making such request of his determination and e reasons erefor. Such written notification shall contain a reference to e basis under law which e custodian has determined exempts a record, or any part ereof, from inspecting, copying, or reproduction. La. R.S. 47:1903(A), which sets for e powers and auority of tax assessors, states: A. The tax assessors shall enumerate and list and assess property as directed in is Chapter and be subject to all e obligations prescribed by law. They shall prepare and have ready eir lists showing e valuations asserted by em and lay e same before e tax commission wiin e time and in e manner prescribed by R.S. 47:1987 and 1988. In accordance wi e powers and auority of e position pursuant to La. R.S. 47:1903, e Ouachita Parish tax assessor, Stephanie Smi, testified at e only records kept and maintained by her office are e tax assessor rolls, and when appropriate, homestead exemption cards.