March 13, 2017 ORDER. Background
[…] Appellants allege that the answer is yes, because the Proclamation issued before the DR went into effect pursuant to the Department's regulations. The first of the applicable regulations, found at 43 C.F.R. 4.21(a)(1), states that as otherwise provided by law or other pertinent regulation... [a] decision will not be effective during the time in which a person adversely affected may file a notice of appeal." Likewise, the following subsection of that regulation, 43 C.F.R. 4.21(a)(2), states that "[a] decision will become effective on the day after the expiration of the time during which a person adversely affected may file a notice of..." The second regulation, at 43 C.F.R. (i), provides for a 30-day appeal period. Courts have examined these regulations in the context of deciding what constitutes final agency action for purposes of judicial review.