IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. No. 105,457
[…] The Stueckemanns urge this court to invalidate the City's annexation because of the inconsistencies and errors in the sketches, GIS map, and legal description in the resolution proposing annexation. They contend the lower courts erred by concluding the City's description and depictions of the land substantially comply with the requirements of the annexation statutes. The City responds that none of the asserted errors or inconsistencies justify invalidating the annexation. Standard of review The provision under which the Stueckemanns challenge the City's annexation is K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 12-538. Since this statute's creation in 2005, it has provided in relevant part: "Any owner of land annexed by a city under the authority of K.S.A. 12-520(a)(1) through (6)..., within 30 days next following the publication of the ordinance annexing the land, may maintain an action in district court of the county in which the land is located challenging [1] the authority of the city to annex the land, [2] whether the annexation was reasonable, [3] whether the service plan was adequate and [4] the regularity of the proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures." The Stueckemanns essentially base their first challenge an inadequate description of the land to be annexed on the statutory grounds of "regularity of the proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures."