Supreme Court of the United States
[…] In 1994, Congress repealed and recodified all of the federal railroad safety statutes, including the LIA, in Title 49. Act of July 5, 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-272, 108 Stat. 745. Petitioners suggest that the LIA was only partially reenacted (Pet. Br. 8); in fact, Congress expressly stated in the 1994 act that the recodification was intended to be without substantive change. Id. 1(a); see Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens, 513 U.S. 219, 223 n.1 (1995). Specifically, the 1994 act recodified LIA 2 the duty-of-care provision, which also refers to the Secretary s regulatory authority at 49 U.S.C. 20701. That provision states: A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances (1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury; (2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and

14 (3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter. Congress also recodified the Secretary s inspection authority previously set forth in LIA 5 and 6, including authority concerning locomotive repair. These recodified sections specifically require the Secretary to (1) become familiar, so far as practicable, with the condition of every locomotive and tender and its parts and appurtenances; (2) inspect every locomotive and tender and its parts and appurtenances as necessary to carry out this chapter and (3) ensure that every railroad carrier makes inspections of locomotives and repairs every defect that is disclosed by an inspection before a defective locomotive, tender, part, or appurtenance is used again. 49 U.S.C. 20702(a).