IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] filed an answer to the complaint, the Association is authorized to administer and operate certain common elements in the development pursuant to a Declaration of Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions (Declaration); the Association is governed by the Declaration which is recorded in the County s Recorder of Deeds; Landowners last known address and they are the record title holders to the unit at 136 Pepper Drive in the Association; Landowners acceptance of the deed to the unit constitutes an agreement that the Declaration s provisions are accepted and ratified thereby obligating 1 Section 5314(b) states: 68 Pa. C.S. 5314(b). Except for assessments under subsection (c), all common expenses shall be assessed against all the units in accordance with the common expense liability allocated to each unit in the case of general common expenses and in accordance with subsection (c) in the case of special allocation of expenses. Any past due assessment or installment thereof shall bear interest at the rate established by the association at not more than 15% per year. 2

them to comply with all provisions of the Declaration including payment of the assessments. However, the answer denied the remaining allegations in the complaint.