Board of Massage Therapy (hereinafter "Board") against Liping Wang. Chapter 456, Florida Statutes; and Chapter 480, Florida Statutes.
[…] undercover capacity with the Lee County Sheriff's Office Narcotics Vice Unit conducted a prostitution investigation paying sixty dollars ($60.00) for a massage from Respondent at the Oasis Spa Massage Parlor located at 26251 South Tamiami Trial, Suite #6, Bonita Springs, Florida 34134. 5. During the course of the massage, Respondent attempted to manipulate the Detective's genitals. 6. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2018), provides that a massage therapist is subject to discipline for violating any provision of this Chapter or Chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto. 7. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2018), prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage and specifically provides that: The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited. DOH v. Liping Wang Borja, L.M.T. Page 2 of 5

8. Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage by using the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce, or to engage or attempt to engage the detective to engage in sexual activity out of the scope of practice by attempting to manipulate the detective's genitals during the massage. 9. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2018), through a violation of Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes