NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT. No IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
[…] With the Alaska Exception repealed there is no longer any live case or controversy. Alaska s appeal must therefore be dismissed. But, even if the Alaska Exception remained, the district court correctly found that the regulation was invalid because Congress never repealed the underlying authorizing statute for acquiring trust lands in Alaska. STATEMENT OF FACTS At the heart of this litigation is the now-repealed Alaska Exception which appeared at the end of 25 C.F.R. 151.1. It provided: [t]hese regulations do not cover the acquisition of land in trust status in the State of Alaska, except acquisitions for the Metlakatla Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve or 2

USCA Case #13-5360 Document #1586688 Filed: 12/03/2015 Page 19 of 72 its members. This regulation cannot be read in a vacuum. Rather, the Alaska Exception must be read in the context of the Secretary s authority to acquire trust lands in Alaska.