IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI NO CP COA STATE OF MISSISSIPPI BRIEF FOR THE APPELLEE
[…] Banishment is an allowable condition of post-release supervision, provided the reason or reasons for its imposition are within acceptable parameters and made the subject of an on-the-record analysis. Carroll v. State, 120 So. 3d 471 (Miss. Ct. App. 2013). As noted by the lower court, there was no on-the-record analysis of the reasons for banishment by the sentencing court, therefore the banishment portion of Clark s sentence was vacated. See Means v. State, 43 So.3d 438, 447 ( 33) (Miss. 2010). Because the banishment was not enforced, the error was harmless. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(2) (Supp. 2014) provides: A [PCR petition] shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only. If a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions. Thus, separate motion for [PCR] must be filed for each cause number or 4

conviction. Rigdon v. State, 126 So.3d 931, 934 ( 6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013) (quoting Bell v. State, 2 So.3d 747, 749 ( 5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2009)).