NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE
[…] [Citation.] (In re Frankie J. (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 1149, 1155; see also In re Pedro Q. (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1368, 1373.) 11

However, in contrast to the order for AIDS testing at issue in Barriga, imposition of a criminal justice administration fee is not mandatory in all cases under Government Code section 29550.2. As we read the statute, a prerequisite to an order to pay a criminal justice administration fee is the defendant s ability to pay. Section 29550.2, subdivision (a) reads in part: If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee. 5 (Italics added.) Under the statute, The fees are limited to the actual administrative costs and are assessed against all offenders who have the ability to pay the fee, without regard to the nature or severity of their respective offenses. (People v. Rivera (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 705, 712, italics added.) We are convinced that the mandate of the statute to order reimbursement of the criminal justice administration fee as a condition of probation is modified by the previously stated condition that the person has the ability to pay. We perceive of no reason for the statute to treat differently those persons granted probation by imposing upon them a criminal justice administration fee without regard to ability to pay, while all others who suffer convictions cannot be ordered to pay the fee unless they are found to have the ability to do so. And in any event, the $170 criminal justice administration fee defendant 5 In full subdivision (a) of section 29550.2 provides: Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee. 12

was ordered to pay was specifically not imposed as a condition of her probation.