NON-PRECEDENTIAL DECISION SEE SUPERIOR COURT I.O.P 65.37
[…] For these reasons, the certified record on appeal provides no support for the view that Bader has taken any action or position that provides any basis for a finding that he waived the New York choice of law provision in the contract with the Brunis, and I cannot join in affirming on that basis. However, no such finding of waiver is necessary in this case to affirm the - 4 -

trial court s entry of judgment against Bader. 2 Section 7318 of Pennsylvania s Uniform Arbitration Act provides as follows: 7318. Court and jurisdiction 42 Pa. C.S.A. 7318. The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section: Court. As used in this subchapter means any court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth. Jurisdiction. The making of an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) 3 providing for arbitration in this Commonwealth confers jurisdiction on the courts of this Commonwealth to enforce the agreement under this subchapter and to enter judgment on an award made thereunder. 2 The Superior Court is not bound by the rationale of the trial court and may affirm its decision on any available basis. Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. v. Kimmel & Silverman, A.3d, 2013 WL 3728808, at *3 (Pa. Super. July 17, 2013) (citing Richmond v. McHale, 35 A.3d 779, 786 n. 2 (Pa. Super. 2012)). 3 7303. Validity of agreement to arbitrate A written agreement to subject any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity relating to the validity, enforceability or revocation of any contract. 2 Pa. C.S.A. 7303. - 5 -

Under the plain language of this provision, an agreement that provides for arbitration in this Commonwealth confers jurisdiction on the courts of this Commonwealth to enforce the agreement and to enter judgment on an award made thereunder. In this case, the agreement with the Brunis authorized the filing of an arbitration claim with the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority ( FINRA ), and in his appellate brief Bader concedes that FINRA rules required the arbitration to be conducted in Philadelphia.