Jury Trials in Bankruptcy Court? The Seventh Circuit Adds Its Voice to the Debate in In Re Grabill Corp.
[…] L. No. 98-353, 98 Stat. 333 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 11 U.S.C. and 28 U.S.C. 1984). 69. In re United Missouri Bank, 901 F.2d 1449, 1453 (8th Cir. 1990). 70. Id.; see supra note 13 and accompanying text. 71. United Missouri Bank, 901 F.2d at 1453. 72. Id. 73. See 28 U.S.C. 1411 (1988) ("[T]his chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial-by-jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim."). Many courts and commentators have concluded that this new jury trial provision acted as a repeal of 1480, the jury trial provision in the 1978 Act. See Gibson, supra note 13, at 989 n.96 (citing American Universal Ins. Co. v.