Jury Trials in Bankruptcy Court? The Seventh Circuit Adds Its Voice to the Debate in In Re Grabill Corp.
[…] The only BAFJA provision that deals directly with jury trials is 28 U.S.C. 1411, which provides that "this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial-by-jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim."' 75 Section 157(b)(5) clarifies any ambiguity in section 1411 by specifically requiring that all personal injury and wrongful death claims be tried in district court. 176 The total effect of section 1411 on the bankruptcy courts' authority to conduct jury trials is unclear, particularly as