WEA VS. STATE OF WASHINGTON, d/b/a PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COMMISSION IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON COUNTY OF THURSTON
[…] The request from the employee for such deductions must be repeated annually. 3.2 RCW 42.17.020(33 defines political committee as any person "having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition." 3.3 Pursuant to RCW 42.17.040 and.050 a political committee must file a statement of organization with the PDC and designate a treasurer within two weeks after its organization. 3.4 RCW 42.17.080 and.090 also require political committees to file periodic reports listing the name, address, money