Case 3:18-cv DMS-MDD Document 4 Filed 07/27/18 PageID.11 Page 1 of 42
[…] Plaintiffs parents were coerced into completing the form in order to regain their rightful custody of their child. 115. The Supreme Court has clearly stated that aliens "may be expelled only after proceedings confonning to... due process of law." Me:=ei, 345 U.S. at 212. The planned deportations fail that test because the U.S. government has foreclosed all avenues for Plaintiffs to petition for asylum under the. COUNT II (Petition for a Writ of Mandamus, 28 U.S.C. 1361) (Against All Defendants) 116. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate each and every allegation contained m Paragraphs 1 through 115 above, as though fully set forth herein. 117. Under U.S. law, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States, or any agency thereof to perfonn a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. 1361. 118. Obtaining a writ of mandamus requires satisfaction of three elements: (1) the plaintiff has a clear right to the relief sought, (2) the defendant has a duty to do the act in question, and (3) no other adequate remedy is available.