The Guilty but Mentally Ill Verdit and Plea in New Mexico
[…] THE GUILTY BUT MENTALLY ILL VERDICT AND PLEA IN NEW MEXICO LUIS G. STELZNER* ROSANNE PIATI'** I. INTRODUCTION A. The New Law On March 8, 1982, the Governor signed Senate Bill No. 99 into law.' The new law, which became effective in May 1982, provides for a plea and verdict of "guilty but mentally ill" ("GBMI") in New Mexico. The statute states that a person who was not insane but was suffering from a *Associate Professor of Law, University of New Mexico School of Law **J.D., University of New Mexico School of Law, 1983 1. N.M. Stat. Ann. 31-9-3 (Cum. Supp. 1982). Section 31-9-3 provides: A. A person who at the time of the commission of a criminal offense was not insane but was suffering from a mental illness is not relieved of criminal responsibility for his conduct and may be found guilty but mentally ill. As used in this section, "mentally ill" means a substantial disorder of thought, mood or behavior which afflicted a person at the time of the commission of the offense and which impaired that person's judgment, but not to the extent that he did not know what he was doing or understand the consequences of his act or did