Contractors, Inc. Felhaber Corp. Horn Constr State of New York 69 AD2d 362 (3d Dept 1979)). Here, Co. (see GEICO concedes that "the counterclaims are contingent upon Plaintiff certifying a class Def's Mem. of Law at p. 13). Thus, the counterclaims must be dismissed on that basis (CPLR Melia, 167 AD2d 501 (2d Dept 1990)). 3211(a)(6); Efdey Elec. Contractors, Inc.
Page 6. Moreover, CPLR 3019(d) provides, in relevant part, that " (a) cause of action contained in a counterclaim... shall be treated... as if it were contained in a complaint. Additionally, CPLR 3016(b) requires that "where a cause of action is based upon... fraud. circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."