I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Contrary to petitioner s assumption, however, the Tax Tribunal does not have jurisdiction over constitutional questions.... Spranger v City of Warren, 308 Mich App 477, 484; 865 NW2d 52 (2014), quoting WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy (On Remand), 254 Mich App 6, 8; 656 NW2d 881 (2002). Thus, the Tax Tribunal did not commit any error of its own; it simply lacked the authority to consider whether the notice sent by respondent s assessor was sufficient to satisfy petitioner s constitutional right to procedural due process. Id. 2 MCL 211.53a provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. -3-

The gravamen of petitioner s claim on appeal is that respondent s August 2, 2016 letter provided constitutionally deficient notice because it did not comply with STC Bulletin 8 of 1996 and inform petitioner of the deadline for filing an appeal in the Tax Tribunal.