No. 14- IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES. October Term, In Re ROBERT WAYNE HOLSEY, Petitioner.
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution states: Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted. U.S. Const. amend. VIII. The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in relevant part: Nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law... U.S. Const. amend. XIV. STATUTORY PROVISIONS AND RULES OF COURT INVOLVED Section 17-7-131 of the Georgia Code provides in pertinent part: (a)(3) Mentally retarded means having significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive behavior which manifested during the developmental period. * * * (c)(3) The defendant may be found guilty but mentally retarded if the jury, or court acting as trier of facts, finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged and is mentally retarded. If the court or jury should make such finding, it shall so specify in its verdict. Rule 20 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States provides in pertinent part: 1. Issuance by the Court of an extraordinary writ authorized by 28 U.S.C. 1651(a) is not a matter of right, but of discretion sparingly exercised.