Black and White Images
[…] It too saw the funding of Mapplethorpe's and Serrano's art as harmful to the Minority. But the solution was indirect: control the inputs into the funding process. The 1990 approach used the model of group rights found in affirmative action cases. I want to focus on two aspects of this model. One, the "consideration" requirement, concerns the 1990 content provisions. The other, the "diversity" requirement, concerns the 1990 process changes. 110. 136 CONG. REC. H9456 (daily ed. Oct. 11, 1990) (statement of Rep. Gunderson). 111. 20 U.S.C.A. 954(i)-(I) (Supp. 1992).

LAW AND CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS [Vol. 56: No. 4 1. The "Consideration" Requirement. I noted above that the 1990 reauthorization demands new regulations that "tak[e] into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public." This is obviously an attempt to make the NEA think twice before it gives any more grants for indecent art like Mapplethorpe's, or disrespectful art like Serrano's. The straightforward solution to this problem would be to forbid such grants-to control the Endowment's output.