IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO
[…] (Vigil Aff d., s 14-15). The NPDC Board of Directors has repudiated that contract

Case 1:18-cv-00836-JB-SCY Document 15 Filed 10/01/18 Page 2 of 21 because it was never submitted to the Board for its approval and has never been approved by the Board. (Vigil Aff d., 10). The sole Defendant named in this action is NPDC, a federally chartered corporation organized under 25 U.S.C. 477 (now recodified at 25 U.S.C. 5124) at the request and per the authorization of the Nambe Pueblo Tribal Council. (Vigil Aff d., 4). That statute provides inter alia: The Secretary of the Interior may, upon petition by any tribe, issue a charter of incorporation to such tribe: Provided, That such charter shall not become operative until ratified by the governing body of such tribe. Such charter may convey to the incorporated tribe the power to purchase, take by give, or bequest, or otherwise, own, hold, manage, operate, and dispose of property of every description, real and personal, including the power to purchase restricted Indian lands and to issue in exchange therefor interests in corporate property, and such further powers as may be incidental to the conduct of corporate business, not inconsistent with law; but no authority shall be granted to sell, mortgage, or lease for a period exceeding twentyfive years any trust or restricted lands included in the limits of the reservation. Any charter so issued shall not be revoked or surrendered except by Act of Congress. The NPDC charter was originally issued in 1994, but has been amended from time to time over the years. The version of NPDC s charter attached to and referenced as Exhibit 2 to the Complaint herein is the original 1994 charter.