DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS BOARD ON PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] By failing to provide an accounting as requested by his client, Respondent willfully violated Rule 4-100(B)(3) of the California Rules of Professional Conduct, which requires its members, in part, to: Maintain complete records of all funds, securities, and other properties of a client coming into the possession of the member or law firm and render appropriate accounts to the client regarding them.... This rule is similar to our own Rule 1.15(b). Respondent s gross negligence in responding to the California State Bar inquiry violated Section 6106 of the California Business and Professions Code that reads, in part: The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension. This statute is similar to our own Rule 8.4(c). Under D.C. Bar R. XI, 11(c)(4), reciprocal discipline shall be imposed unless the misconduct established warrants substantially different discipline in the District.