IN THE SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA
[…] Under the 2010 version of the statute (under the Court of Appeals theory), therefore, the Garden was a private property owner. Persons in control of property through a lease must only have applied to public property, i.e., property leased by a public entity. We know, however, that public entities already were prohibited from regulating carrying firearms. So the persons in control of property through a lease could not have referred to public entities (thus making that phrase meaningless). O.C.G.A. 16-11-173 (and its predecessor statute, the former O.C.G.A. 16-11-184), provides, in pertinent part: [N]o municipal corporation, by zoning, by ordinance or resolution, or by any other means shall regulate in any manner (B) The possession, [or] carry of firearms or other weapons. O.C.G.A. 16-11-173(b) [emphasis supplied]. The courts of this State have interpreted this Code section quite broadly against municipalities in general and the City of Atlanta in particular. In Sturm, Ruger & Co. v.