The Limited Reach of Delcostello v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters: A Statute of Limitations Analysis of LMRDA Title I Actions
[…] analogy. 3 9 A hybrid action combines a union member's LMRA section 301 claim against his employer for breach of the collective bargaining agreement' with his claim against his union for breach of its implied duty of fair representation in its handling of the ensuing grievance and arbitration proceeding." a This unusual amalgam, 42 a creature peculiar to federal labor law, arises out of the federal labor policy of exclusive representation. 43 The practicalities of litigation in a hybrid claim convinced the Court that state law analogies would prove inadequate to 35. 462 U.S. 151 (1983). 36. 29 U.S.C. 160(b) (1982). 37. 462 U.S. at 155. See infra notes 40-43 and accompanying text. 38. Id. at 165. 39. Id. 40. See 29 U.S.C. 185(a) (1982) ("Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization... may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties."). 41. See Hines v. Anchor Motor Freight, Inc., 424 U.S. 554, 570-71 (1976); Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 186-87 (1967). The Supreme Court has held the duty of fair representation to be implicit in the NLRA. See DelCostello v.