STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] trial court entered judgment for DMT providing that a writ of restitution would issue unless plaintiff paid back rent by July 12, 1982. The essence of plaintiff s malpractice claim in the instant case is that Ward failed to preserve plaintiff s right to redeem its property rights under MCL 600.5744(5), which provides: If an appeal is taken or a motion for new trial is filed before the expiration of the period during which the writ of restitution shall not be issued and if a bond to stay proceedings is filed, the period during which the writ shall not be issued shall be tolled until the disposition of the appeal or motion for new trial is final. The statute creates a tolling provision that gives a lessee or a land contract vendee a last chance to avoid forfeiture. Sun Valley Foods Co, supra, 460 Mich at 236, citing Birznieks v Cooper, 405 Mich 319, 330; 275 NW2d 221 (1979).