STATE OF FLORIDA BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY
[…] COUNT I 7. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through six (6) as if fully set forth herein. 8. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that violating any provision of chapter 480 or 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto, constitutes grounds for which disciplinary action may be taken by the Board. 9. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2014), prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage and states, in pertinent part, that: Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient Page 2 of 7

relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. 10. Respondent touching Patient E.V.'s arms with his erect penis constitutes sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Rule 64B7-26.010(4), Florida Administrative Code. 11. Respondent used the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient by touching Patient E.V.'s arms with his erect penis during the course of a massage. 12. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2014), through a violation of section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2014).