You Won t See One of These Cases.
[…] The motion must be served on the responding party. Unless a hearing is requested, the judge may rule on the motion without a hearing. Failure to comply with a discovery order can result in sanctions, including dismissal of the case or an order to pay the other party s discovery expenses. (RULE 500.9). 31

Trial Trial date is no less than 10 days, and not more than 21 days after the petition is filed. (Rule 509.3). A party may file a motion requesting a postponement of trial, and the Court, for good cause, may postpone a trial for a reasonable time. (Rule 503.3). No express provision for jury trial; Section 92.006 of the Texas Property Code states: A tenant s right to a jury trial in action brought under this chapter [92] may not be waived in a lease or other written agreement. 32

Judgment If Mary Tenant proves her case, the Court may: 1. Order repairs 2. Reduce rent from first repair notice 3. Award of civil penalty of one month s rent plus $500 4. Award of actual damages, and 5. Award court costs and attorney s fees (TPC 92.0563). 33