IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Inglis House v. WCAB (Reedy), 634 A.2d 592 (Pa. 1993). The claimant must prove that he sustained a work-related injury and that this injury caused a disability. Ruhl v. WCAB (Mac-It Parts, Inc.), 611 A.2d 327 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992). Where the causal relationship between the work incident and the disability is not obvious, unequivocal medical evidence is 1 Under Section 413(c) of the Workers' Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. 774.2, "an insurer may suspend the compensation during the time the employe has returned to work at his prior or increased earnings upon written notification of suspension by the insurer to the employe." 3

necessary to establish it. Jeannette Dist. Memorial Hosp. v. WCAB (Mesich), 668 A.2d 249 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995). Where the claimant fails to establish ongoing disability beyond a certain date by unequivocal medical testimony, benefits are properly terminated as of that date. Innovative Spaces v.