STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Defendant further contended that when a grantor in a conveyance reserves to himself an unqualified power of revocation, as in the trust in the instant case, he is deemed the owner of the property being conveyed as far as it affects the rights of creditors and purchasers. See MCL 2 MCL 600.6004 provides: Executions against realty shall command the officer to whom they are directed to make execution against the realty of the judgment debtor only after execution has been made against the personal property of the judgment debtor that is in the county, and such personal property is insufficient to meet the sum of money and costs for which judgment was rendered. 3 MCL 565.29 provides: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose