STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof. 4 MCL 600.6051(1) states in pertinent part: Against bona fide conveyances made subsequent to such levy, until a notice thereof, containing the names of the parties to the execution, a description of the premises levied upon, and the date of such levy, is filed by the officer making the levy in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the premises are situated. Such levy is a lien thereon from the time when notice is deposited; and the lien thus obtained is, from the filing of such notice, valid against all prior grantees and mortgages of whose claims the party interested has neither actual nor constructive notice. -3-

556.128; 5 In re Hertsberg Inter Vivos Trust, 457 Mich 430, 433-434; 378 NW2d 289 (1998); In re Johannes Trust, 191 Mich App 514; 479 NW2d 25 (1991).