STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The decision by the City Commission to remove a member of the planning board shall be final and binding upon such member of the planning board and no appeal shall arise therefrom. We also note that, before it was amended, ordinance 82-29 did not define cause, or indicate who was to determine whether cause existed, or whether the determination was appealable. In pertinent part, MCL 117.5(d) provides: The term of a public official shall not be shortened or extended beyond the period for which the official is elected or appointed, unless he or she resigns or is removed for cause, if the office is held for a fixed term. [Emphasis added.] Statutes are to be construed consistently, if possible. People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). Municipalities may not enact an ordinance that directly conflicts with the state statutory scheme. AFSCME v Detroit, 468 Mich 388, 411; 662 NW2d 695 (2003).