GONZAGA LAW REVIEW. Honorable Charles L. Powell* GOVERNMENT APPEALS IN CRIMINAL CASES: COMMENT ON OMNIBUS CRIME CONTROL AND SAFE STREETS ACT OF 1968
[…] Tchack, U.S.D.C. (S.D.N.Y.), 4 Carm. L. REP. 2413 (Jan. 31, 1969). There counsel did not argue the case under the test contained in the Act but rather treated the case as falling within the Miranda framework. The court did the same, but noted that the confession would clearly have been admissible under the rule of voluntariness set forth in the Crime Control Act. 6 The second part of Title II is now codified at 18 U.S.C. 3502 and states as follows: "The testimony of a witness that he saw the accused commit or participate in the commission of the crime for which the accused is being tried shall be admissible in evidence in a criminal prosecution in any trial court ordained and established under article III of the Constitution of the United States." 18 U.S.C. 3502 (1968). This section of the Act is an attempted overruling of U.S. v. Wade, 388 U.S. 218 (1967), and its companion cases, Gilbert v. California, 388 U.S. 263 (1967) and Stovall v. Denno, 388 U.S. 293 (1967).