STATE OF MICHIGAN BERRIEN COUNTY PROBATE COURT FILE NO CZ-N. v. HON. THOMAS E. NELSON. Defendant. /
[…] Given a third option, the Market s claim is barred because it was not a postdeath claim and Market was not a known creditor. So, the determination as to which scenario applies may well await an evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, the Defendant s Motion for Summary Disposition under either MCR 2.116(C)(8) or (C)(10) based on Plaintiff s failure to timely file its claim is DENIED. IS PLAINTIFF S CLAIM BARRED BY THE MICHIGAN STATUTE OF FRAUDS? MCL 566.106 provides: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. 5