Winning the Battle While Losing the War: Ramifications of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review's First Decision
[…] However, despite the explicit text of the FISA statute, and the fact that Truong was a pre- FISA decision, U.S. Circuit Courts of Appeals continued to follow Truong's rationale and apply the "primary purpose" test when deciding challenges to FISA searches. 91 In essence, the circuit courts were applying a "primary purpose" test, where the FISA statute on its face required the higher standard of "the purpose." D. U.S. Circuit Courts' Continuing Reliance on the "Primary Purpose" 90. 50 U.S.C. 1804(a)(7)(B) (2000) (emphasis added). In 2001, the Patriot Act amended this provision to read: "(B) that a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information." Pub. L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272, 291 (2001). 91. See United States v. Duggan, 743 F.2d 59, 77 (2d Cir. 1984); United States v. Badia, 827 F.2d 1458, 1463-64 (llth Cir. 1987); United States v. Johnson, 952 F.2d 565, 572-73 (1st Cir. 1991).