Charles H. Pangburn III. Volume 28 Issue 1 Article 6
[…] The felony murder statute in force at the time of the killings provided as follows: The unlawful killing of a human being, when perpetrated from a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or any uman being, or when committed by a person engaged in the perpetration of, or in the attempt to perpetrate, any arson, rape, robbery, urglary, kidnapping, aircraft piracy... shall be murder in the first degree and shall constitute capital felony... FLA. STAT. 782.04 (1973). 3. 102 S. Ct. at 3370. The robbery statute in force at the time of the killings was FLA. STAT. 812.13 (1976). Section 812.13 provides that " 'Robbery' means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another by force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Id. 4. Earl Enmund and Sampson Armstrong were tried together before one jury, but Jeanette Armstrong's trial was severed. 102 S. Ct. at 3370. (173) Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1982 1