Phillips, 261 A.D.2d 269, 690 N.Y.S.2d 545, Zweeres v Materi, 94 AD3d 1111, 1111 [2d Dept 2012]. 6. In determining whether or not there are factual issues, the non-moving party's pleadings and papers must be accepted as true, and the decision must be made on the version of the facts most favorable to the non-moving party. Dowsey v. Megerian, 121 AD2d 497 (2d Dept. 1986). The drastic remedy of summary judgment should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue or where the issue is arguable. Ugarizza v. Schmieder, 4 NY2d 471(1979). 2 of 7
7. Pursuant to CPLR 3212, a motion for summary judgment "shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment of any party."