STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, it is the Supreme Court s obligation to overrule or modify its decisions. State Treasurer v Sprague, 284 Mich App 235, 242; 772 NW2d 452 (2009). And until that Court takes such action, the Supreme Court s decision in Houston binds this Court and all lower courts. Id. Therefore, applying the Houston interpretation to this case, the trial court properly scored defendant s offense at 25 points under MCL 777.33(1)(c) for inflicting a life threatening... injury... to a victim. -5-

Defendant also argues that the trial court incorrectly scored 50 points for OV 7. MCL 777.37 provides: (1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense... 50 points Here, defendant grabbed a knife and stabbed Daniels twelve times before the knife broke. Defendant then grabbed a second knife and stabbed Daniels twice more. Defendant pushed Daniels into the refrigerator, embedding the broken knife into Daniels back.