BCL 626: Corporate Dissolution and Distribution of Assets Held Not to Preclude Subsequent Derivative Action
[…] ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55:368 quash, in all but unusual cases. Carl Lawrence BusnEss CORPORATION LAW BCL 626: Corporate dissolution and distribution of assets held not to preclude subsequent derivative action Section 626 of the Business Corporation Law (BCL) authorizes shareholders to derivatively prosecute an action in the right of a corporation. 124 To be entitled to commence such an action, the plaintiff-stockholder must be a "holder at the time of bringing the action,1 12 5 as well as at the time of the alleged wrong. 126 While the 12, Section 626 of the Business Corporation Law (BCL) provides in pertinent part: (a) An action may be brought in the right of a... corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares... of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares... NY. Bus. CORP. LAW 626 (McKinney 1963).