BCL 626: Corporate Dissolution and Distribution of Assets Held Not to Preclude Subsequent Derivative Action
[…] Section 1006(b) contemplates the survival, inter alia, of corporate remedies during the winding up of corporate affairs. 144 It is 1-50 N.Y.2d at 263, 406 N.E.2d at 488, 428 N.Y.S.2d at 672. Section 1006(a)(4) of the BCL provides that a dissolved corporation, in winding up its affairs, may "sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings." N.Y. Bus. CoRP. LAW 1006(a)(4) (McKinney 1963).