May 31,2012. Comments of Aqua Pennsylvania, Inc. Implementation of Act 11 of Docket No.: M
[…] For the most part, this practice has not created any controversy or concern over the fifteen sixteen years that the water DSIC has been in effect. In fact, since Aqua PA is typically on a two year base rate filing cycle, this allows the calculation to be done in a transparent and consistent manner. Consistent with its comments above, Aqua PA asserts that this practice should remain in effect per the General Assembly's direction for current water DSICs. To this end, Aqua PA respectfully submits that the Tentative Order inappropriately interprets the language in the statute. Section 1357(b)(2) states: The cost of equity shall be the equity return rate approved in the utility's most recent fully litigated base rate proceeding for which a final order was entered not more than two years prior to the effective date of the distribution system improvement charge. Aqua PA disagrees with the Commission's interpretation of the phrase "fully litigated base rate proceeding," at page 15 of the Tentative Order, as one in which all revenue requirement issues are addressed and adjudicated by the Commission in a final rate order.