AMENDED Report No
[…] The Court answered questions one and three in the negative and question two in the affirmative. The Court held that:... the defendant s knowledge of the illicit nature of the controlled substance is an element of the offense of possession, and an instruction that the State must prove this element must be given as part of the standard jury instructions. Subsequently, the Florida Legislature passed chapter 2002-258, Laws of Florida, (Appendix C Part 1) repudiating the holdings in Chicone and Scott. Section 893.101, Florida Statutes, states that the cases of Chicone and Scott were contrary to legislative intent. The law provides that: 2

Knowledge is not an element of the illicit nature of a controlled substance. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offense. Asserting an affirmative defense gives rise to a permissive presumption and the jury shall be instructed on permissive presumption. In August 2003, proposed drug abuse instructions were submitted in Report 2003-1. They were published in The Florida Bar News on June 1, 2003. One comment was received from the Florida House of Representatives Committee on Judiciary (Appendix C Part 1). In March 2004, the Supreme Court released SC03-629, referring the proposed drug abuse instructions back to the committee for further study based on the comments from the Judiciary Committee. The Court asked the committee to revise the instructions:... to reflect the fact that the absence of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense and to reflect the permissive presumption of the existence of such knowledge that arises from proof of possession of a controlled substance.