Future Dangerousness: Issues and Analysis
[…] A comparison of the use of unadjudicated criminal conduct at sentencing for capital crimes to the use of such evidence at sentencing for non-capital felonies further illustrates the lack of reliability such evidence has at capital sentencing. Similar to capital trials, non-capital felony trials in Virginia have a separate sentencing proceeding if the defendant is convicted of the felony." At this proceeding, section 19.2-295.1 of the Virginia code requires the Commonwealth to present "certified, attested or exemplified copies" of the "prior criminal convictions" of the defendant." In this context, "prior convictions" are defined as "convictions and adjudications of delinquency under the laws of any state, the District of Columbia, the United States or its territories." 69 According to Virginia courts, the defendant's record of convictions "bear[s] upon a tendency to commit offenses, the probabilities of rehabilitation, and similar factors indispensable to the determination of an appropriate sentence."' Thus, at sentencing for non-capital felonies,