STATE OF FLORIDA BOARD OF ORTHOTISTS AND PROTHETISTS
[…] 3. Respondent's address of record is 835 8th Street, Vero Beach, Florida 32137. 4. On or about September 22, 2015, a Consent Agreement Between Frank Edward Denton and The Ohio State Board of Orthotics, Prosthetics, and Pedorthics ("Consent Agreement") took effect.' 5. The "Consent Agreement" acted against Respondent's license to practice pedorthics through one or more of the following provisions: a. Reprimanding Respondent's license; b. Suspending Respondent's license for two months; and c. Requiring Respondent to complete 10 hours of remidaial continuing education. 6. Section 468.811(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2015), subjects a licensed pedorthist to discipline for "[h]aving a license to practice orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure in another state or jurisdiction." A "Consent Agreement" is the State of Ohio's equivalent to a "Settlement Agreement". No Final Order is issued in Ohio. Instead, pursuant to Paragraph "Q" of the "Consent Agreement", it becomes effective upon the singing date of all parties.