STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Defendant also argues that defense counsel should have requested a preliminary jury instruction on the concepts of mental illness, insanity, and criminal responsibility, as required by statute. MCL 768.29a(1) provides as follows: If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in a criminal action which is tried before a jury, the judge shall, before testimony is presented on that issue, instruct the jury on the law as contained in sections 400a and 500(g) of Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974 and in section 21a of chapter 8 of this act. Thus, when an insanity defense is presented, the trial court must give preliminary instructions to the jury on the definitions of mental illness, mental retardation, and legal insanity. People v Grant, 445 Mich 535, 541-542; 520 NW2d 123 (1994).