Supreme Court, State of Colorado Two East 14th Ave. Denver, Colorado (720)
[…] If Front Range desires to make new claims, it must file a new application with the Commission. The original jurisdiction of the Commission must be honored. An appeal, even a de novo appeal, is just an appeal, not an original proceeding. This Court should deny the New Trial Motion in its entirety and rule that the De Novo Statute does not allow Front Range to present new claims on appeal. E. LCLC, EQUUS AND THE DISTRICT ARE ENTITLED TO COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES FOR RESPONDING TO THE NEW TRIAL MOTION. C.R.S. 13-17-102(4) provides that: The court shall assess attorney fees if... it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct.... As used in this article, lacked substantial justification means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious. (Emphasis added). [I]f the record reveals that counsel or any party has brought, maintained, or defended an action in bad faith, the rationale for awarding attorney fees is even stronger. Bad faith may include conduct which is arbitrary, vexatious, abusive, or stubbornly litigious.